Menu
Home Page

The Primary School of St Mary and St MartinLet your light shine – Matthew 5:16

Governors

 

  

 

Our School Governors

 

The Governing Body of The Primary School of St Mary & St Martin has two principal committees to ensure that it meets its statutory duties with regard to the finance and curriculum of the school.

 

1. Standards and Effectiveness Committee - to monitor and evaluate the standards and achievement of the school and the quality of education provided and to make recommendations to the Governing Body and

 

2.  Resources Committee - to facilitate / enable support the effective operation and running of the school from a finance, staffing, premises and health and safety perspective.

 

The members of the Governing Body have, unless specified below, no business or financial interest in the school. They sit only on the Governing Body of St Mary and St Martin, Blyth.

 

There are 3 Governing Body meetings per year and 6 Committee meetings held (3 of each Committee).  Attendance by each Governor is shown below for Academic Year 2015/2016.

 

CHAIR OF GOVERNORS - Dr George Rice

George is the Local Authority Governor.  His term of office runs between  5/7/2021 and 4/7/2025. Attendance 6/6

 

HEAD TEACHER - Mrs Sarah Preston - Sarah is our Head Teacher. She sits on both of our Committees. Her term of office began on 01/01/2021. Attendance 6/6

 

Resources Committee

 

CHAIR OF RESOURCES COMMITTEE - Mr Matt Shaw

Mr M Shaw is a Parent Governor.  His term of office runs from 25/11/2021 to 24/11/2025. Attendance 3/3.

 

VICE CHAIR OF RESOURCES COMMITTEE - Mrs Sarah Illingworth
 

Miss E Cousins -  Ellie is a Foundation Governor.  Her term of office runs from 23/09/2020 to 22/09/2024.  Ellie is a Teaching Assistant at the school. Attendance 6/6

 

Mrs S Lewis - Sally is a PCC appointed Foundation Governor. Her term of office runs between 23/09/2018 and 22/09/2022.  She is also Foundation Stage Practioner. Her husband undertakes occasional electrical work at the school.  Attendance 6/6

 

Standards and Effectiveness Committee

 

CHAIR OF THE STANDARDS & EFFECTIVENES COMMITTEE - Mrs Karen Cousins - Karen is a PCC appointed Foundation Governor.  Her term of office runs between 23/09/2018 and 22/09/2022.  Attendance 6/6


VICE CHAIR OF THE STANDARDS & EFFECTIVENES COMMITTEE -  - Vacancy

 

Mrs J Tattley - Julie is a PCC appointed Foundation Governor. Her term of office runs between 26/09/2020 and 25/09/2024.  Attendance 6/6

 

Mr H Priest - Harry is a Staff Governor. His term of office runs between 20/02/2022 and 19/02/2026. Harry is our Reception Class Teacher.  Attendance 4/4.  

 

Mrs K Brindley is a Parent Governor.  Her term of office runs from 25/11/2021 to 24/11/2025.  Attendance 3/3

 

 

 

 

 

Top